Installation onlySubsidies

EcoFlow compared: which station to choose

The 17 EcoFlow stations sold in Canada, side by side: capacity, Canadian dollar prices captured on August 21, 2026, and above all the cost per watt hour — the only figure that honestly compares two models of different sizes, and the one no store shows you.

In short

As of August 21, 2026, the best value in the Canadian EcoFlow lineup is the DELTA 3 Ultra: $1,699 for 3,072 Wh, or $0.55/Wh. The range opens at $329 with the RIVER 3 Plus (286 Wh) and tops out at $3,299 with the DELTA Pro 3 (4,096 Wh).

  • Phones, laptop and lighting → EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus — $329, 286 Wh, $1.15/Wh
  • The fridge through an evening → EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic — $699, 1,024 Wh, $0.68/Wh
  • A full night with large appliances → EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max — $1,199, 2,048 Wh, $0.59/Wh

Quebec cold changes these numbers — it's covered separately: Quebec winter and LFP lithium.

Sort by
17 EcoFlow stations sold in Canada, prices in Canadian dollars.
ModelCapacityPriceCost per Wh
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 34,096 Wh$3,299$0.81/WhSee price →
EcoFlow DELTA Pro3,600 Wh$2,299$0.64/WhSee price →
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus3,072 Wh$1,999$0.65/WhSee price →
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra3,072 Wh$1,699$0.55/Wh★ bestSee price →
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max Plus2,048 Wh$1,399$0.68/WhSee price →
EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max2,048 Wh$1,299$0.63/WhSee price →
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max2,048 Wh$1,199$0.59/WhSee price →
EcoFlow DELTA 3 15001,536 Wh$1,099$0.72/WhSee price →
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus1,024 Wh$749$0.73/WhSee price →
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Classic1,024 Wh$699$0.68/WhSee price →
EcoFlow DELTA 21,024 Wh$699$0.68/WhSee price →
EcoFlow DELTA 3 1000 Air (10ms UPS)960 Wh$599$0.62/WhSee price →
EcoFlow RIVER 3 Max572 Wh$449$0.78/WhSee price →
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max 500499 Wh$599$1.20/WhSee price →
EcoFlow TRAIL DC288 Wh$349$1.21/WhSee price →
EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus Wireless286 Wh$369$1.29/WhSee price →
EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus286 Wh$329$1.15/WhSee price →

★ Best price-to-capacity ratio in the table. Models with no manufacturer-stated capacity have no computed ratio.

The head-to-heads we get asked about most

EcoFlow DELTA 2 or DELTA 3?

The DELTA 3 for almost everyone. At comparable capacity it charges faster, switches to UPS mode in 10 ms and often sells for less than the DELTA 2 it replaces. The DELTA 2 only makes sense on clearance well below the DELTA 3 Classic: the LFP chemistry and the warranty match, it's the electronics that moved on.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 or DELTA 3 Plus?

Same family, two trim levels. The Classic targets simple fridge-and-lights backup. The Plus raises output power and accepts more solar input, which matters if you recharge from a panel rather than a wall outlet. If you never plan to connect a panel, the price gap does not pay for itself.

EcoFlow RIVER 2 or RIVER 3?

The RIVER 3 is the current generation. EcoFlow states 245 Wh, 300 W nominal, X-Boost up to 600 W and UPS switchover under 20 ms. The RIVER 3 Plus steps up to 286 Wh and 600 W. Watch the naming: RIVER 3 Max and RIVER 3 Max Plus are not separate stations but bundles with an extra battery, at 572 and 858 Wh. Always compare per watt hour before deciding.

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max or DELTA 3 Max?

Both sit around 2,000 Wh, but the DELTA 3 Max regularly lands below the DELTA 2 Max while charging faster. At equal price, the 3 Max wins outright. The 2 Max stays a good buy on run-out, when the discount clears $300 — the only case where the older generation makes sense.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max or DELTA 3 Max Plus?

Same 2,048 Wh on both sides: the Plus adds output power and solar input, not hours of autonomy. Pay for the Plus if you must start a big motor — sump pump, compressor — or if you recharge from solar. For a fridge and lights, the standard Max does exactly the same job.

How do you compare two EcoFlow stations on price fairly?

Divide the price by the capacity in watt hours. Under $0.60/Wh is a good deal, above $1.00/Wh you are mostly paying for output power or the ecosystem. The table on this page computes the ratio for every model. EcoFlow runs promotions nearly every month, so the ranking shifts with the day's discounts.

Where these figures come from

Prices and capacities captured on August 21, 2026 from the manufacturer's Canadian store, ca.ecoflow.com. The cost per watt hour is our own calculation: listed price divided by the stated capacity of the unit actually sold, never an expandable maximum. Manufacturer promotions shift the ranking from month to month.

Go further